To read more about an individual's work and affiliation with the center, click on their profile picture or name. Please use the OSU campus directory to verify office and phone numbers for each of our affiliates: http://main.oregonstate.edu/people-search
Staff
Martin Storksdieck Martin Storksdieck
Storksdieck@oregonstate.edu
STEM Research Center Director
Julie Risien
Julie.Risien@oregonstate.edu
254 Gilbert Hall
STEM Research Center Program Lead, Science and Society | Associate Director (On Leave)
Kelly Riedinger Kelly Riedinger
kelly.riedinger@oregonstate.edu
STEM Research Center Program Lead in Informal, K-12 and Connected Learning
Kari O'Connell Kari O'Connell
kari.oconnell@oregonstate.edu
STEM Research Center Senior Researcher and Program Lead for Authentic and Field-based Learning
Heather Fischer Heather Fischer
Heather.Fischer@oregonstate.edu
STEM Research Center Senior Researcher
Nancy Staus Nancy Staus
nancy.staus@oregonstate.edu
STEM Research Center Senior Researcher
Kelly Hoke Kelly Hoke
kelly.hoke@oregonstate.edu
STEM Research Center Researcher
Peder Nelson Peder Nelson Affiliated Researcher
Matt Nyman Matt Nyman
Matt.Nyman@oregonstate.edu
STEM Research Center Senior Researcher
Kimberley Preston Kimberley Preston
kimberley.preston@oregonstate.edu
STEM Research Center Researcher
Jessica Sawyer Jessica Sawyer
jessica.sawyer@oregonstate.edu
STEM Research Center Public Information Assistant
Kristin Kristin Kinman
kristin.kinman@oregonstate.edu
STEM Research Center Operations Manager
Holly Cho Holly Cho
Holly.Cho@oregonstate.edu
STEM Research Center Researcher
Affiliates
Victoria Bonebrake Museology
Nancee Hunter Nancee Hunter
Nancee.Hunter@oregonstate.edu
Affiliated Researcher
Blessing Mupanduki Blessing Mupanduki Assessment Development and Administration Education Programs Consultant–Science Assessment
Indira Rajagopal Indira Rajagopal Biochemistry and Biophysics Senior Instructor
Diana Rohlman Diana Rohlman Biological and Population Health Sciences; Superfund Research Program Assistant Professor, Sr. Research
Susanna Priest Susanna Priest Editor-in-Chief of Science Communication
Robi Nilson Robi Nilson Conservation Social Sciences Doctoral Student
Chong Fang Chong Fang Chemistry (Physical Chemistry) Assistant Professor
Michael M. Learner Michael M. Learner Chemistry Professor
Richard Nafshun Richard Nafshun Chemistry Professor
Shane Brown Shane Brown Civil and Construction Engineering Associate Professor
Margaret Burnett Margaret Burnett Computer Science Professor
Lissy Goralnik Lissy Goralnik Forest Ecosystems and Society Postdoctoral Scholar
Jeremy Hoffman Jeremy Hoffman Geology; Science Communication Doctoral Student
Susan Nolen Susan Bobbitt Nolen Learning Sciences & Human Development Professor
Tom Dick Tom Dick Mathematics Professor
Mary Beisiegel Mary Beisiegel Mathematics Associate Professor
Scott Peterson Scott Peterson Mathematics Senior Instructor
Joseph Cone Joseph Cone Oregon Sea Grant Assistant Director and Communications Leader
Henri Jansen Henri Jansen
jansenh@physics.oregonstate.edu
Weniger 403
Physics Professor and Chair
David Roundy David Roundy
roundyd@physics.oregonstate.edu
Physics Associate Professor
Anita Guerrini Anita Guerrini School of History, Philosophy, and Religion Horning Professor in the Humanities and Professor of History
Allison L. Hurst Allison L. Hurst Sociology Assistant Professor
Catherine Law Catherine Law STEM Academy Director of STEM Academy
Wendy Rose Aaron Wendy Rose Aaron STEM Education Assistant Professor
Deb Bailey Deb Bailey
pcvdebb@gmail.com
STEM Education
Rebekah Elliott Rebekah Elliott STEM Education Associate Professor
Learning Assistants Program
Devlin Montfort Devlin Montfort Chemical, Biological and Environmental Engineering Assistant Professor
Milo Koretsky Milo Koretsky Chemical, Biological, and Environmental Engineering Professor
Devon Quick Devon Quick Integrative Biology Senior Instructor
Lori J. Kayes Lori J. Kayes
Lori.kayes@oregonstate.edu
Integrative Biology Senior Instructor
Kevin Ahern Kevin Ahern
ahernk@onid.orst.edu
Biochemistry/Biophysics Professor
KC Walsh KC Walsh Physics Instructor
Lindsay Biga Lindsay Biga Integrative Biology Instructor
Jeff Kollath Jeff Kollath Statistics Senior Instructor
Ean H. Ng Ean H. Ng Mechanical, Industrial, and Manufacturing Engineering Assistant Professor, Sr. Research
Sami Ahmad Al-Abdrabbuh Sami Ahmad Al-Abdrabbuh Mechanical, Industrial, and Manufacturing Engineering
Matt Shuman Matt Shuman Electrical Engineering and Computer Science Instructor
Chih-hung Chang Chih-hung Chang Chemical, Biological, and Environmental Engineering
Trevor Carlisle Trevor Carlisle Chemical, Biological, and Environmental Engineering
Kostas Goulas Kostas Goulas Chemical, Biological, and Environmental Engineering
Phil Harding Phil Harding Chemical, Biological, and Environmental Engineering
Adam Higgins Adam Higgins Chemical, Biological, and Environmental Engineering
Generic person icon Adam Lambert Chemical, Biological, and Environmental Engineering
Skip Rochefort Skip Rochefort Chemical, Biological, and Environmental Engineering
Cory Simon Greg Rorrer Chemical, Biological, and Environmental Engineering
Cory Simon Cory Simon Chemical, Biological, and Environmental Engineering
Jennifer Parham-Mocello Jennifer Parham-Mocello Computer Science
Nordica MacCarty Nordica MacCarty Mechanical, Industrial, and Manufacturing Engineering
Liney Arnadottir Liney Arnadottir Chemical, Biological, and Environmental Engineering
Fellows
Ann Sitomer Ann Sitomer
ann.sitomer@oregonstate.edu
Lynn Dierking Lynn Dierking STEM Education Professor
Jana Bouwma-Gearhart Jana Bouwma-Gearhart STEM Education Assistant Professor
Shawn Rowe Shawn Rowe STEM Education Associate Professor
Cat Stylinski Cat Stylinski Lifelong Learning
Mark Farley Mark Farley Hatfield Marine Science Center Learning Technologies Developer
SueAnn Bottoms SueAnn Bottoms STEM Outreach and Broader Impacts Director of OSU Precollege Programs
Generic person icon James (Jim) Kisiel Science Education (CSU Long Beach) Professor
Sophie Pierszalowski Sophie Pierszalowski Undergraduate Research Program Director
Jill Stein Jill Stein
jill@jksconsulting.org
Deron Deron Carter
carterd@linnbenton.edu
Physical Sciences Geoscience/General Science Faculty
Advisory Board
John Falk John Falk Co-Director Institute of Learning Innovation; Oregon SeaGrant Professor Emeritus of FreeChoice Learning
Mark Lewis Mark Lewis Founder and CEO, Prrl Labs, LLC
Jerry Schubel Jerry Schubel President & CEO, Aquarium of the Pacific
Marco Molinaro Marco Molinaro Assistant Vice Provost for Undergraduate Education; iAMSTEM Hub Director, U.C. Davis
Marina Gorbis Marina Gorbis Executive Director, Institute for the Future
Jacquelynne Eccles Jacquelynne Eccles Distinguished Professor of Education, U.C. Irvine; Board on Science Education, National Academies of Science
Noah Finkelstein Noah Finkelstein Director, Center for STEM Learning; Professor of Physics, University of Colorado
Kemi Jona Kemi Jona Assistant Vice Chancellor, Digital Innovation and Enterprise Learning
Lisa Graham Lisa Graham Chief Scientist, PARADIGMisr; CEO, Black Canyon Woodworks
Milton Chen Milton Chen Independent (Former Exec. Director, George Lucas Education Foundation)
ESTEME@OSU Members/Participants
Jeff Chang Jeff Chang Botany and Plant Pathology Associate Professor
Kristin Ziebart Kristin Ziebart Chemistry Instructor
Michael Burand Michael Burand Chemistry Instructor
Margie Haak Margie Haak Chemistry Senior Instructor
Tracy Arras Tracy Arras Civil and Construction Engineering Senior Instructor
Kenny Martin Kenny Martin Civil and Construction Engineering Instructor
Generic person icon Ellen Aster STEM Education
Generic person icon Adam Lenz STEM Education Doctoral Student, ESTEME@OSU Project Team
Erin Glover Mathematics Education
Donald Heer Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Rachael Cate Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Nathan Kirk Integrative Biology
Natasha Mallette Chemical, Biological, and Environmental Engineering
Brian Bay Mechanical Engineering
Lyn Riverstone Mathematics
Lindsay Biga Integrative Biology
Elizabeth Jones Mathematics
Dan Rockwell Mathematics
Katy Williams Mathematics
Nicole Seaders Mathematics
Sara Clarke Mathematics
Aaron Worley Engineering
Kirsten Winters Mathematics
Christine Kelly Engineering
Inclusive Excellence Fellows
Louis Louis (Lou) Michael Wojcinski II Chemistry
Lauren Dalton Lauren Dalton Biochemistry and Biophysics Instructor
Erin Chamberlain Biology
Ashley D'Antonio Ashley D'Antonio
dantonia@oregonstate.edu
Forest Ecosystems and Society Assistant Professor
Jeremy Randolph-Flagg Physical Sciences Instructor
Michael W. Burand
michael.burand@oregonstate.edu
Chemistry Senior Instructor 1
Holly Swisher Holly Swisher Mathematics Professor
Tasha Biesinger Academic Technologies
Felipe Felipe Sousa Barreto Integrative Biology Associate Professor
Johanna Johanna Caitlin Smyth Botany and Plant Pathology Instructor
Ommi Pattawong Chemistry
Kenton Hokanson Kenton Hokanson
kenton.hokanson@oregonstate.edu
Microbiology and Biochemistry & Biophysics Instructor and Research Associate
Kate Kate Shay Biochemistry & Biophysics
Patrick Patrick Ball Science Instructor
Doug Young Chemistry
Juliann Moore Juliann Moore
mooreju@oregonstate.edu
Statistics Senior Instructor 1
Shawn Shawn Massoni Microbiology Instructor
Alicia Alicia Leytem Sustainability Double Degree Program Instructor
Claire Burke Mathematics
David David Hendrix
david.hendrix@oregonstate.edu
Biochemistry and Biophysics Associate Professor
Tandi Ngwenyama Tandi Ngwenyama Veterinary Clinical Sciences Clinical Assistant Professor
Karen Karen Shell Earth, Ocean, and Atmospheric Sciences Associate Professor
Jessica Knoch Mathematics
Paula Weiss Paula Weiss
paula.weiss@oregonstate.edu
Chemistry Senior Instructor II
Jeneva Anderson Biology Instructor
Andrea Goering Andrea Goering
andrea.e.goering@gmail.com
Science (Physics and Astronomy) Instructor
Erin Erin Christine Pettit Earth, Ocean, and Atmospheric Sciences Associate Professor
Wendy Wendy Aaron Mathematics
Marita Marita Barth
marita.barth@oregonstate.edu
Chemistry Senior Instructor 1
Colin Phifer Biology Instructor
Barbara Simpson Barbara Simpson Civil Engineering Assistant Professor
Phil Phil McFadden Biochemistry and Biophysics Associate Professor
Katie Katie Jager Statistics
Evan Evan Thatcher Physics
Richard Richard Glover Earth and Environmental Science Instructor
Fred DeAngelis Fred DeAngelis
fred.deangelis@oregonstate.edu
Physics Instructor
Clayton Clayton Petsche Mathematics Associate Professor
Ralph Tadday Physics
Arthur (Art) M. Peck Mathematics
Gabs Gabs James College of Science -Admin/Science Success Center Associate Director of Student Engagement
Jeremy Jeremy M Rose Integrative Biology
Liz Liz Gire Physics
Dan Rockwell Dan Rockwell Mathematics Senior Instructor
Kristina Kristina Smith Biology Instructor
Kari van Zee Kari van Zee
kari.van.zee@oregonstate.edu
Biochemistry & Biophysics Senior Instructor
Heather Garcia Heather Garcia (She/her/hers)
heather.garcia@oregonstate.edu
Ecampus Instructional Design Specialist
Christine Andrews Biology
Michael Michael Lopez Mathematics
Omid Omid Sadeghi Chemistry Instructor
Inclusive Excellence People
Nana Osei-Kofi Nana Osei-Kofi Difference, Power, & Discrimination Program (Office of Academic Affairs) Director
carmen Carmen Harjoe Integrative Biology Instructor